Home
Shop  |  Calendar  |  Join  |  Buy Tickets  |  Hamnet  |  Site Rental  |  Press Room  
  
About UsWhat's OnUse the CollectionDiscover ShakespeareTeach & LearnFolger InstituteSupport Us
Folger Theatre

   Sign up for E-news!
   Printer Friendly

Shakespeare's Globe: Hamlet



2012


Shakespeare's Globe: Hamlet

by William Shakespeare

September 8-22, 2012

 

Helen Hayes Awards

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Christopher Saul

Nominations

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
Michael Benz

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Tom Lawrence 

Staff
Artistic Producer—Janet Alexander Griffin
Assistant Artistic Producer—Beth Emelson
General Manager—David Polk
Theatre Production Manager—Charles Flye

 

Production Team
Directors—Dominic Dromgoole and Bill Buckhurst

Designer—Jonathan Fensom

Original Score—Laura Forrest-Hay

Composer/Arranger—Bill Barclay

Choreographer—Sian Williams

Lighting Designer—Paul Russell

Fight Director—Kevin McCurdy

Globe Associate-Text—Giles Block

Globe Associate-Movement—Glynn MacDonald

Voice and Dialect—Martin McKellan

Assistant Director—Alison Convey

Assistant Choreographer—Chloe Stephens

Assistant Text Work—Ng Choon Ping

Executive Producer—Sacha Milroy

Production Manager—Paul Russell

UK General Management—Claire Godden

US General Management—Eleanor Oldham and John Luckacovic 2Luck Concepts

 

Cast(in alphabetical order)
Hamlet—Michael Benz

Rosencrantz, Marcellus, Prince Fortinbras, Osric—Peter Bray

Gertrude, Second Player, Player Queen, Second Grave Digger—Miranda Foster

Hoartio,Reynaldo, Captain—Tom Lawrence

Ophelia, Voltemand—Carlyss Peer

Laertes, Bernardo, Guildenstern, Lucianus—Matthew Romain

Polonius, Francisco, Player, First Grave Digger, Priest—Chrisopher Saul

Claudius, Ghost, First Player, Player King—Dickon Tyrrell

 

Production

Globe to Globe Festival Director—Tom Bird

Theatre Finance Manager—Helen Hillman

Technical Director—Wills

Associate Producer—Eva Koch-Schulte

Touring Associate—Peter Huntley

Casting and Creative Associate—Charlotte Bevan

Casting and Contracts Associate—Karishma Balani

Assistant to the Artistic Director—Rosie Townshend

Music Assistant—Phoebe Fildes

Company Manager—Marion Marrs

Theatre Assistant—Katherine Ellis

Tour Marketing and Press—Julia Evans

Stage Managers—Charlotte Hall, Adam Moore, Jason Carroll

Deputy Technical Manager—Tim de Vos

Props Coordinator—Bella Lagnado

Carpenters—Kes Hayter, Simeon Tachev

Costume Supervisor—Laura Rushton

Tour Wardrobe Manager—Jessica Houghton

Costume Makers—Pat Falmer, Jane Gonin, Sue James

Folger Theatre Wardrobe Head—Adalia Vera Tonneyck

Folger Theatre Master Electrician—Aaron Waxman

 
Hamlet



Folger Digital Texts

Hamlet



Bookmark and Share   
 
     Copyright & Policies   |   Sitemap   |   Contact Us   |   About This Site
RSS   
 
  Address:
201 East Capitol Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003
Get directions »
    Hours:
PublicReading Room
10am to 5pm, Monday through Saturday8:45am to 4:45pm, Monday through Friday
12pm to 5pm, Sunday9am to noon and 1pm to 4:30pm, Saturday
    Phone:
Main: 202 544 4600
Box Office: 202 544 7077
Fax: 202 544 4623