Home
Shop  |  Calendar  |  Join  |  Buy Tickets  |  Hamnet  |  Site Rental  |  Press Room  
  
About UsWhat's OnUse the CollectionDiscover ShakespeareTeach & LearnFolger InstituteSupport Us
Folger Theatre

   Sign up for E-news!
   Printer Friendly

Twelfth Night (2013)



Twelfth Night

By William Shakespeare

April 30–June 9, 2013


Helen Hayes Awards

Nominations

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Louis Butelli (Feste)
Richard Sheridan Willis (Malvolio)

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play
Mariah Hale

 

Staff
Artistic Producer—Janet Alexander Griffin
Assistant Artistic Producer—Beth Emelson
General Manager—David Polk
Theatre Production Manager—Charles Flye

 

Production Team
Director—Robert Richmond

Scenic Design—Tony Cisek*

Costume Design—Mariah Hale
Lighting Design—Andrew F. Griffin*

Sound Design—Matthew M. Nielson*

Fight Director—Casey Dean Kaleba

Resident Dramaturg—Michele Osherow
Production Stage Manager—Che Wernsman**

 

Cast(in alphabetical order)

Maria—Tonya Beckman**

Orsino—Michael Brusasco**

Feste—Louis Butelli**

Antonio—Chris Genebach**

Sir Andrew Aguecheek—James Konicek**

Valentine—Joshua Morgan**

Olivia—Rachel Pickup**

Viola—Emily Trask**

Sebastian—William Vaughan

Sir Toby Belch—Craig Wallace**

Malvolio—Richard Sheridan Willis**

 

Understudies: Joel DeCandio(Valentine, Sebastian), Laura Dunlop (Maria), Amanda Forstrom (Viola), Chris Genebach** (Orsino), Keith Irby (Sir Toby Belch, Malvolio), Ryan Mitchell (Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Antonio), Jack Powers (Feste), Sarah Strasser (Olivia)

 

Production

Assistant Technical Director—Rebekah Sheffer

New York Casting—Daryl Eisenberg, CSA

Casting Assistant—Teresa Wood

Assistant Director—Daniel Bumgardner

Assistant to the Director/Dramaturg Assistant—Katharine Pitt

Music Direction—Joshua Morgan**

Music Arrangements—Joshua Morgan**, Joel DeCandio

Choreographer—Eleni Grove

Assistant Stage Manager—Alicia Sells

Production Assistant—James Kramer

Fight Captain—Chris Genebach**

Dance Captain—William Vaughan

Prop Master—Michelle Elwyn

Scenic Assistant—Hannah Crowell

Scenery Construction—Bella Faccia, Inc.

Costume Assistant/Wardrobe Head—Adalia Vera Tonneyck

Costume Assistant—Sarah Jane Palmer

Stitcher—Ananda Keator

Wardrobe—Sylvia Fuhrken

Wig Design—Heather Flemming

Sound Assistant—Patrick Calhoun

Master Electrician—Aaron Waxman

Light Board Operator—John Rose-Caron

Sound Board Operator—Brandon Roe

Aerialist—Marissa Walker

Promotional Photography—James Kegley

Production Photography—Scott Suchman

Promotional Video—Heather Daniels, Mark Fastoso, and APTV

Archival Recording—WAPAVA

Open Captioning—C2 Inc.

 

Additional Music by Joshua Morgan**

Shakespeare's Text set to music by Matthew M. Nielson*

 

 

*Member of United Scenic Artists
**Member of Actors’ Equity Association, the Union of

    Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United

    States.

 

Twelfth Night




Twelfth Night



Twelfth Night



Twelfth Night



Folger Digital Texts

Twelfth Night



Bookmark and Share   
 
     Copyright & Policies   |   Sitemap   |   Contact Us   |   About This Site
RSS   
 
  Address:
201 East Capitol Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003
Get directions »

Federal Tax ID #04-2103542
    Hours:
PublicReading Room
10am to 5pm, Monday through Saturday8:45am to 4:45pm, Monday through Friday
12pm to 5pm, Sunday9am to noon and 1pm to 4:30pm, Saturday
    Phone:
Main: 202 544 4600
Box Office: 202 544 7077
Fax: 202 544 4623